Customer/Prospective Customer Privacy Notice

Last Updated: May 2018

Our Commitment

At Numatic International, we are committed to respecting, protecting, and providing transparency over how your personal information is collected, used and stored.
This Privacy Notice describes exactly what you can expect from us, and your rights when it comes to our use of your personal data.
If you have any queries or concerns regarding any of the practices outlined within this Notice, you can contact our Data Protection Officer, Keith Porter or the Data Controller, Andrew Ernill by emailing mydata@numatic.co.uk.

Using Our Online Channels

The practices outlined in this Notice apply to www.numatic.co.uk, www.myhenry.co.uk, and any of our other online and social media channels. By continuing, you confirm that you accept and consent to the practices described.
We take responsibility for, and are committed to, being transparent about how your personal information is collected, used, and stored, so that you can exercise your rights over how it is processed.

Why We Collect Your Personal Information

Our primary goal in collecting personal information from you is to help us provide you with services and features that are better suited to your needs, and to offer you an enhanced user experience.
We use the information we collect from you to process orders and payments, deliver products and services, communicate with you about orders, products, services and promotional offers, and to maintain your account with us. The personal information we collect from you also helps us to improve our online channels and to detect and prevent fraudulent use of these channels.
We only collect personal information from you that is strictly necessary to fulfil the practices outlined below.

How We Use Your Personal Information

The personal information we collect from you is used for reasons including:

  • To provide access to our services and to fulfil orders
  • To provide you with effective and efficient customer service
  • To monitor your use of our online channels in order to deliver an enhanced and personalised user experience
  • To detect and prevent fraudulent and illegal activities and security breaches
  • To keep you informed of news, updates and product information that align with your interests via email
  • To commit to a process of continuous improvement of our products and services
  • To gather the information required to contact you via telephone, email, text, fax or post in order to fulfil orders, follow-up enquiries and respond to issues with your account

When we collect personal information

We collect personal information from you at various stages throughout your use of our websites and other on and offline channels.
The personal information we collect from you includes:

Contact Information

This information includes your name, email address, telephone number and delivery address.
Information is collected when you enter information on our websites, social media and other online channels, contact us in writing, online, fax or via telephone, and share information with us through the ordering process.
Reasons for collecting this information include:

  • Responding to enquiries
  • Fulfilling your order
  • Collecting payment
  • Contacting you with regards to any issue with your order
  • Sending you marketing communications regarding products we feel will be of interest to you (if you have consented for us to do so)

Financial Information

This information is used for payment collection, billing purposes and to fulfil your order.
Debit/credit card payments are validated through a reputable third party; we do not hold card details within our internal systems.
Information may be shared with third parties as necessary for the performance of the contract.

Online Interactions

We collect information from all visitors to our websites and other online channels. The information we collect from you includes your internet protocol (IP) address, the browser you are using, the URL you access(ed) before and after visiting our website, which parts of our website you visit, and the date and time you access our website.
We use this information to determine how well our online channels are working, how many people are accessing them, and which parts of them are being looked at more than others. The information we collect from you helps us to develop our online channels, providing you with the best possible user experience.

Social Media

We also collect information when you engage with our social media channels. Social media offers another way for us to communicate with you, for you to communicate with us, and for you to communicate with others about our products and services.
We monitor this publicly available content, as it helps us to understand what people are saying about our products and services, so that we may develop them. It also offers an additional way for us to communicate with our customers and to provide customer service.
We will only collect information that is publicly available; however, this does sometimes include your personal information. Any information that we use in this way is credited to its source or made anonymous.
We recommend that you review the Privacy Notice of any online or social media site before you use, engage, or share information through it.

Who receives your information

The recipients acquiring your information are divided into two categories - internal and external.
Internal recipients are the majority; they are the Data Controller and the relevant Data Processors who will process your information, as detailed above.
External recipients are used only when they are necessary for the performance of the contract. These are Third Party Providers that deliver a service on our behalf, such as website services, online payment services and mailing services.

Cookie policy

The information that we gather from you online is predominantly collected through small files placed on your hard drive, called cookies.
We use cookies to track certain information based on your use of our online channels, including www.numatic.co.uk, www.myhenry.co.uk and social media. We use cookies in order to better understand the behaviour of those using these channels, and to help us identify areas we can improve. The information collected by these cookies cannot track your browsing activity on websites other than our own.
You can disable cookies from your browser and delete cookies that may already be stored on your computer at any time. Details of how to do this can be accessed from the “Help” menu of your browser. Please note that if you do choose to delete or disable cookies, this may prevent you from being able to access all features of our online channels, such as online forms and payments.
The cookies we use are categorised into three types:
Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are required for certain features of our online channels to run. For example, online forms and payments. Enabling these cookies will give you the best user experience.

Performance Cookies

These cookies collect information about how you use our online channels. The information collected includes which areas of our websites you visit, if you make a purchase, and the details of that purchase. The information collected by these cookies is anonymous, which means we cannot identify you from it.
Functionality Cookies

These cookies enable our online channels to remember your preferences. For example, any font choice, font size or colour scheme you may have set. These cookies also collect information such as your geographic information, to ensure that, where relevant, you only receive information appropriate to your area. We are not able to identify you from the information collected by these cookies.

How long personal data is retained

We store your personal data for as long as necessary in order to fulfil the operations described above. There are also occasions we may retain information in order to comply with laws, assist with any investigation, and to prevent fraud. We will always dispose of your personal information in a secure manner.
We do not hold any special personal data.

Third Parties

We will never sell your information to anyone. We will only share your personal information as outlined in this Privacy Notice, or if you directly request we share it.
In order for certain Third Parties to provide services on our behalf, we are required to share limited information with them. The Third Parties we work with are required to treat your personal information confidentially, to use it for no reason other than to fulfil the service they are delivering for us, and in compliance with our Privacy Notice at all times.
Third Parties delivering a service on our behalf include our providers of:

  • Website services (including Customer Relationship Management and email tools)
  • Online payment services
  • Mailing and courier services
  • Social media platforms
  • Our distributors
Other reasons we may be required to share your personal information include:
  • As required by current U.K legislation
  • In order to prevent fraudulent activities
  • For purposes required by law

Third Countries

Numatic operates reputable cloud services for systems where data may be held in third countries. Regular and appropriate checks are undertaken to safeguard any data held.
Where applicable and appropriate, data is transferred to Numatic owned companies overseas, where the same appropriate and stringent checks and safeguards are in place.

How we protect your personal information

We are committed to keeping your personal information secure and enforce measures, including computer safeguards, such as firewalls and data encryption, as well as physical securities, such as restricted access and on-site security.
We do all we can to secure information that is processed through our systems. In the unlikely event that we do suffer a security breach, which compromises the protection of your personal information, we will inform you as soon as possible.

Receiving marketing communications

If you have consented for us to do so, we will send you support communications by email to help you get the most from the products and/or services we provide to you. From time to time, we would also like to keep you informed of our latest news, products and any other information we feel you may be interested in.
It is important to us that we only provide you with communications that you are interested in, and we will only contact you with marketing communications if you have given us consent to do so. If you would like to update your preferences or stop receiving communications from us completely, you can do so at any time.
You can choose if and how you hear from us in the following ways:

Opt-in to communications

If you do not currently receive marketing communications from us, but would like to do so, you can ask to join our mailing list at any time. You can do this by subscribing through the MyHenry website or emailing mydata@numatic.co.uk.

Change your preferences
If you currently receive marketing communications from us, but would like to change how you hear from us, you can do so at any time by emailing mydata@numatic.co.uk.

Opt-out of communications

If you would like to stop receiving marketing communications from us, you can do so at any time by using the unsubscribe link in any email you have received from us, or emailing mydata@numatic.co.uk.
Once we have received your request to opt-out, we will remove you from our mailing lists immediately. However, please note that you may still receive any marketing communications that have already been processed. Therefore, please allow 30 days for marketing communications to cease completely.

Accuracy of Information

We ensure that your personal information is kept as accurate as reasonably possible. In order to help with this, we encourage you to let us know if any of your details have changed.
If you think any personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or needs to be updated, or if you would like to update your privacy preferences, please let us know by emailing mydata@numatic.co.uk. We will then update our records.

Access to Information

We commit to give you the choice and control over the information we collect about you and how it is used. You are able to access, amend and update your personal information at any time. There are also times where you may be able to:

  • Object to our use of your personal information
  • Request that we delete your personal information
  • Provide your personal information to a Third Party Provider
If you would like to exercise any of these rights, or get in touch with regards to any other enquiry about our use of your personal information, please contact mydata@numatic.co.uk.
Please note that if requesting a copy of the personal information we hold for you, a proof of identity will be required.

Children

Children under the age of 18 are not permitted to engage with our online channels unless they have the consent of their parent/guardian.
If we should inadvertently receive the personal information of a child under 18 years of age, we will delete it as soon as possible.

Changes to Notice

This Privacy Notice will be regularly reviewed and updated. The policy was last updated in May 2018.

Get in Touch

If you would like to get in touch regarding any of the information within this Privacy Notice, please email mydata@numatic.co.uk and we will get back to you as soon as possible.
If, for any reason, you should not be satisfied with our response, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Officer (https://ico.org.uk), who is responsible for handling complaints about the use of personal information.

Top ↑